In 1984, the announcement of preliminary findings from research in New York City and the District of Columbia pointing to 1 Finally, the Administration introduced legislation requiring states to implement criminal justice drug testing as a prerequisite for receiving block grant assistance funds. Of these, the most difficult is whether bail stage urinalysis tests for drugs violate the accused's fourth amendment protections against unreasonable searches and seizures. Constitutional Protections. Search form. Salt Lake City . 3. The answer is that Article 17.40 the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the court to "impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.". Posted on Jul 29, 2017. 7 yr. ago. . o The three pretrial release methods (i.e., release on recognizance, posting bond, and the Pretrial Services Program) account for 60% of all inmate releases, thus helping to reduce the ounty's jail population at a daily cost of $109 per inmate; o The share